judicial notice california evidence code
[…] Section 452, Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. The court may take judicial notice of a fact if all of the parties agree to it, or if the court determines that it is necessary for the fair disposition of the case. Much of the controversy about judicial notice has centered upon the question whether evidence should be admitted in disproof of facts of which judicial notice is taken. California Evidence Code 451, 452. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. 1965, Ch. Facts and propositions that are of such common knowledge within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.